Readville Stone Railroad Overpass - Boston, MA
19T E 324031 N 4678435
This stone bridge and viaduct that is at one end of Wolcott Square in the Readville neighborhood of Boston supports several tracks and a parking lot to MBTA commuter line rail lines and freight siding lines.

There is a reason why trucks aren't allowed on the Neponset Valley Parkway/Hyde Park Avenue. After passing through Wolcott Square in Readville, there is a stone-arch bridge that must be passed, THEN, there is a wicked right angle turn that provides no allowance for long trailers. This stone bridge supports a parking lot and railroad tracks for both a freight yard and the "Dorchester Branch" of the MBTA commuter rail network.

I could not find a reference to the exact date this bridge was built. I found a reference in a publication, "The New Haven Railroad's Boston Division," by Robert A. Liljestrand (Bob's Photo Publishing: Ansonia, CT, 2001), that mentioned that the Midland Route tracks of the former New York and New England Railroad, then under the control of the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad, were raised up to pass over the busier Boston and Providence Railroad, eliminating a dangerous crossover. Thus, my guess is that the bridge was built either at the same time or a short time afterward.

This bridge has a relatively low arch over the main road and is very wide - at least 80 feet. From the road, as you approach from the east the bridge is easily visible behind Wolcott Square. From the north, you drive between the two railroad lines and then, as you come to the entrance to the Readville Station lower parking lot, you might see the opening to the bridge just before making a sharp left turn. At the intersection where the Neponset Valley Parkway splits from Hyde Park Avenue, there is an entrance to another parking lot that is on the viaduct.

The Readville platform of the Readville MBTA station sits on the viaduct. Trains waiting at the station extend onto the bridge. Also, there is a small freight yard where switchers sometimes run out onto the bridge to do their work.

There are many stairs and a wheelchair ramp to get up and down the levels to the bridge. Thus, I rated the terrain low. The waymark point is on the bridge, itself.

It's well worth coming out to see for yourself!
Bridge Type: Arch