Ferry Service begins with Puget Sound Navigation, Seattle, Washington
10T E 549703 N 5272475
Marker noting the begining of ferry service from Seattle, WA to west Seattle in 1888 and the contributions of the Puget Sound Navigation Company in establishing the ferry system serving the Seattle Area.
Location: Washington, United States

Marker text reads:
"Historical Point of Interest. Here at the turn of the century the Puget Sound Navigation Co., under the leadership of Joshua Green, pioneerd our vast ferry system and so contributed materially to the growth of Seattle. Here also in 1888 the "City of Seattle" began regular ferry service to West Seattle. Erected National Maritime Day 1958."
Marker Name: Historical Point of Interest

Marker Type: City