Cinderella Twin Drive-In - Englewood, Colorado
Midnight finally struck for this Cinderella, and it turned into condos.
Location: Colorado, United States

The fate of a Denver area landmark was decided by the Sheridan City Council who voted 3-2 to approve the final site plan for a condominium development at the site of the Cinderella Twin Drive-In Theater. A final rezoning decision that spelled the end of the always popular drive-in.

The Cinderella Twin Drive-In was a fixture off of Santa Fe Drive since the late 60s, handling up to 400 to 500 carloads on capacity nights, but patrons knew the news that "the last picture show" was near.

On September 30, 2007, the Cinderella Twin Drive-In sold it last kernel of popcorn and closed forever. It didn't take long for bulldozers to plow down the concession stand, pull up the speaker poles, and tear down the screens. It took even less time for drab concrete colored condos to pop up in it's place like weeds. All that is left is the tall yellow theater marquee with lettering that says "Closed for the Season" and graffiti that says "ALWAYS & 4EVER". I suspect the current owner plans to leave the marquee in place as a homage to the history of this area. If only they had thought about leaving the concession stand, speaker poles, and the 2 screens in place for those of us who now miss this once wonderful show place.
Current condition: Something standing in it's place (no remains)

Rating: