Dinton Hall, Aylesbury, Bucks UK
30U E 645497 N 5740143
A stunning set of Twisted Chimneys on this old Manor House, in the Village of Dinton, Near Aylesbury. unfortunately there is a stone wall around the house which limits view but I counted over twenty chimneys. co-ords from war memorial by hall gate.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Dinton Hall and its history:
Said to have been mostly built by Archbishop Warham in the 16th century, Dinton Hall now has few traces of work from that period. This large mansion has been so often altered and added to that it exhibits many different periods of architecture. The solidly built walls of the west end are evidence of an ancient date, while the north front on the other side of the building with its gable ends, mullioned windows, and noble chimney shafts must date from about King James I.
The stone corbelling in the cellar may even be 600 years old.
Nearby is Dinton’s 800 year old Norman church St. Peter & St. Paul.
During the English Civil War the Hall was the home of the regicide, Simon Mayne, the MP for Aylesbury and friend of Cromwell. He sat as a judge when the King was tried, and was among those who signed his death warrant.
When the monarchy was restored in 1660, Simon hid in a secret room under the eaves of Dinton Hall to avoid arrest, but was eventually tried and sent to the Tower where he became ill and died. Among the Hall’s relics from the Civil War period is Cromwell’s sword given by him to Simon Mayne after the battle of Edgehill, and a heavy leather shoe worn by Simon's clerk, John Bigg : Relic of the Civil War at Dinton Hall. : “The Dinton Hermit” – Inn sign at Ford near Dinton.

Country house. Circa 1500, enlarged and substantially rebuilt late C16,
altered C17 and 1855-1857. West wing and main south front rubblestone,
also east elevation of service ranges fronting churchyard. Remainder
in brick. Old tile roofs. Two storeys plus attics, service blocks two
storey. Half H plan with wings extending to south and service ranges at east. North front main block of 4 gabled bays, each with two 2-light arched leaded windows. Entrance in 1855 porch in second bay from right in Jacobean style. 2 niches replace the windows above. Band course.
Most brick is late C16. Upper floor windows flanked by broad Doric
pilasters. Windows and pilasters cement dressed to simulate stone. Cornice above, then 4 gables with stone coping and finials. Oval recesses between first and second and third and fouth gables. Right hand windows to first floor have lower sills and are staircase windows. Behind are range of eight flues, the outer three each side diagonally set, the inner two square.
To west is stone gabled bay with cross casement in stone to ground floor.
5-light C17 mullioned attic window with cornice. Beyond is two bay range that is reputed to have been chapel. Service range to east of house has 5 bay ground floor colonnade and 4 four-light stone mullioned upper windows. 4 gables over. South front. Main block has 7 bays of stone cross casement windows. Arched entrance at right. Band course and moulded cornice. Four 2-light hipped dormers to attic. Left wing has ashlar bay window, then 5-light attic stone mullioned window with cornice.
At right east wing has 2 cross-casements. Then service blocks in brick. Most of this front represents 1855-1857 work (hopper heads dated 1857) and replaces C18 sashes. Many diagonally set chimneys. Interior. Mainly 1855 onwards features; two Jacobean style staircases and much panelling. The north west projecting wing has in its cellar corbelled supports for hearth and chimney breast above, Circa 1500,consisting of 4 vertical partitions and three shelves dividing it into 12 niches or square recesses. The partitions are coved out and have moulded medieval corbels at top and bottom. On first floor in middle room facing south is 4-centred arched fireplace with moulded jambs and C17 added carved surrounds. Some C18 panelling in minor rooms, but mostly C19 interiors. North front has C16 Flemish pictorial and armorial glass, also medieval English stained glass.
The house was originally rebuilt c1500 for Archbishop Warham, and was owned by the Regicide Simon Mayne who died in the Tower of London in 1661.
RCHM I. 125. MON. 5.

Private or Public Property?: Private