Garnison Kirche - Garrison Church, Potsdam, Germany
Garrison Church Bell Tower
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

In 1732, Prussian King Frederick William I, also known as "The Soldier King" had a massive church built in Potsdam to be used by his elite soldiers. In 1736, a Carillon consisting of 40 bells was installed in the church's bell tower. In 1796, Queen Louise requested her two favorite hymns to be played from the bell tower and for the next 149 years, the Carillon played "Bless the Lord" at the top and "Always be Faithful and True" at the bottom of every hour.

The Carillon became world famous and "Always be Faithful and True" became Prussia's unofficial national anthem.

In the night of April 14/15, 1945, Potsdam was target of a British air raid and firebombs hit the church. For about half an hour, the steeple was on fire while the Carillon kept playing Prussia's favorite song until it fell to the ground with all its bells ringing for a very last time.

Potsdam became part of the Soviet Zone and later East Germany and the church was never rebuilt. But in 1987, West-German soldiers of the Iserlohn Paratroopers Garrison raised the funds to rebuild the Carillon. After German reunification, the soldiers presented the rebuilt Carillon to the town of Potsdam. It now stands at the former location of the church, again playing Prussia's favorite tunes.

Unfortunately, Groundspeak is currently experiencing some problems with html encoded waymarks, resulting occasionally in a total code-garble. Until the problem is fixed, we will keep this as a very basic waymark, but we devoted some of our personal webspace to share the fully fledged version with our fellow waymarkers. Check it out at the link below.

Address of Tower:
Potsdam, Germany