Moffett Field Museum - Sunnyvale, CA
10S E 583681 N 4140920
The Moffett Field Museum has many historical items and memorabilia from the military days of operation.

The Moffett Field Museum is located on what used to be called Moffett Field Naval Air Station and is now the Ames Research Center. It is right next to the south end of famous Hangar One.

The Moffett Field Historical Society was formed in 1993. The museum was created one year later. The museum opened in Building 126 on Severyns Avenue in April 2005.

In 1962, Moffet Field became the home for the Navy's fastest antisubmarine aircraft, the P-3 "Orion Hunter". For the next 30 years the P-3s would be a common sight over Moffett Field. There is a P-3 Orion sub hunter on display nearby.

The museum is managed and staffed by volunteers. Their goal is to capture the heritage of Moffett Field, before personal contacts are no longer with us, and to pass this information on to future generations. They continue their love affair with the history of Lighter-Than-Air (LTA).

In addition, the California State Military Museum in Sacramento has an extensive web page on the history of Moffett Field.

The museum is open on Wednesday through Saturday, from 10AM to 2PM and on request for pre-arranged groups. Hours are extended during times such as when the Wings of Freedom Tour brings their historic B-17 Flying Fortress, B-24 Liberator and P-51 Mustang to the base for public flights.

Admission is free to children under 12, senior citizens over 65, currently-serving military members, MFHS members and their guests. Adults are $5, children 13-17 are $2, and disabled persons are $3.

Museum Name: Moffett Field Historical Society Museum

Museum Address: