California University of Pennsylvania - California, PA
This is a public comprehensive university in southwestern PA.

Excerpts from the Website on Cal U's History:

The institution that is now California University of Pennsylvania began as an academy more than 150 years ago. It has evolved over the years until now it is a multi-purpose university. One of the fourteen state-owned institutions of higher education in the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education, it has the strength and stability of a university system, but it retains its own flavor and unique history.

(Additional information may be found in the book by Regis J. Serinko, California University of Pennsylvania: The People’s College in Monongahela Valley, published in 1992).

1852: A two-story Academy, offering education from kindergarten through college was established in the recently founded community of California. The institution was supported by local taxes and the donations of some residents of the community.

1864: A ten-acre plot for the Academy, still the center of the university, was purchased.

1865: The Academy obtained a charter as a Normal School for its district and became a teacher-preparatory institution.

1874: The institution was renamed the South-Western Normal School.

1914: The Commonwealth acquired the institution and renamed it the California State Normal School. The curriculum became exclusively a two-year preparatory course for elementary school teachers.

1928: The institution became California State Teachers College, returning to its previous status as a four-year-degree-granting institution, with increasing opportunities for liberal arts education. The campus grew to 35 acres, and a number of new buildings were erected.

1959: During the presidency of Michael Duda (1956-68), liberal arts curricula were introduced, and the college became California State College. In 1962 a graduate program was introduced. The degrees of M.A. and M.S. were initiated in 1968. During Dr. Duda’s presidency, more than a dozen new buildings were completed, and the size of the student body and faculty increased more than four-fold.

1983: On July 1, 1983, the college became a part of the State System of Higher Education and changed its name to California University of Pennsylvania.

Name: California University of Pennsylvania

Location/Address: