St. Anselm of Canterbury, St. Anselm College - Manchester, NH
19T E 295653 N 4762212
This statue of St. Anselm of Canterbury, founder of Scholasticism, is located in front of Alumni Hall on the campus of St. Anselm College in the city of Manchester, New Hampshire. St. Anselm is a Catholic college, and home to a Benedictine Abbey.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

From the Wikipedia

Anselm of Canterbury (c. 1033 – 21 April 1109) was a Benedictine monk, an Italian medieval philosopher, theologian, and church official who held the office of Archbishop of Canterbury from 1093 to 1109.

Called the founder of scholasticism, he is famous as the originator of the ontological argument for the existence of God. In 1720, Anselm was recognized as a Doctor of the Church by Pope Clement XI. He has been viewed alternately as a contemplative monastic, or as a man politically savvy and focused on the pre-emininence of the episcopal see of Canterbury.

From the College Web Site

The monks of Saint Anselm Abbey, faithful to the Gospel, live out Christ's Paschal Mystery in community, under a rule and an abbot, seeking God through prayer and work.

The thirty resident monks are members of the Order of Saint Benedict (O.S.B.), and as such follow the sixth-century rule of the order's founder, Saint Benedict of Nursia.

The monks pray and celebrate daily the Liturgy of the Hours and the Liturgy of the Eucharist in the Abbey Church.