Great Swamp National Wildlife Refuge Obeservation Center - New Jersey
18T E 543294 N 4506974
The Great Swamp National Wildlife Refuge Observation Center provides you a great viewing spot for watching our avian as well as reptillian friends.
Location: New Jersey, United States

At the Great Swamp National Wildlife Refuge Observation Center, you can go into the swamp area on boardwalks without the worry of sinking. At the end of the boardwalk which is about 4/10 mile is a observation shelter where you can spy on the birds. The observation shelter was built in 1965 by the Garden Clubs of America Founder's fund award.

I heard alot of different bird species calling, but the large bumblebee in the shelter sort of scared me away. I saw alot of chipmuncks and one big squirrel.

The boardwalk is wide enough for Wheelchair access.

Point of Interest (POI): Scenic View