Colfax-Perry Township Public Library; Colfax, Indiana
16T E 528394 N 4449259
The Colfax-Perry Township Public Library strives to offer "something for everyone in its newly-renovated Carnegie building.
Location: Indiana, United States

"The movement toward a Public Library for Colfax and Perry Twp. was begun in 1913, by Mr. Leslie Busenburg the Superintendent of the Colfax Schools, through the Parent-Teacher Organization. This organization, with the aid of Mr. Busenburg’s successor, Mr. Ira W. Connor, kept the idea growing in the public mind by agitation and calling in representatives of the Public Library Commission to talk on the subject whenever the occasion permitted. In the early spring of 1915, Mrs. G. H. Laughrey, President of the Parent-Teacher Organization, appointed a committee to lay the matter before the Town Board of Trustees and also circulate a petition throughout the township, to be signed by 50 or more real estate holders, asking that a tax levy be made for the maintenance of a library. Correspondence with the Carnegie Foundation, asking for an appropriation, with which to build a Library was also begun. As a result, the Town Board of Trustees of the Town of Colfax, on Apr. 5 – 1915, passed an Ordinance levying a tax of 1 mil on each dollar of the assessed valuation of property in the town of Colfax for the purpose of establishing, increasing, & maintaining a Public Library in said town. The building was completed, furnished, books placed on the shelves and opened to the public with dedicatory services in May 1917. The total cost was $9,742." ---reprinted from original handwritten notes of Miss Maude Rosenberger, Librarian, quoted at the Colfax library website

The Colfax Carnegie library was built on the site of the old Colfax school building, constructed in 1876. The school was moved to the north side of town in 1908, and the city later donated the lot for the library. The old school bell still stands in front of the library, dedicated as a memorial to all Colfax veterans. The town received a $9000 grant in 1915 from the Carnegie Corporation. The building was designed by architects Graham and Hill of Indianapolis. The cornerstone was laid in 1916, and the building dedicated on 20 April 1917. Secretary of the Public Library Commission Henry Sanborn gave an address at the dedication, and a flag raising ceremony was accompanied by schoolchildren singing "Star Spangled Banner".

In 1994, the library was added to the National Register of Historic Places as building #94000230. It remained much unchanged until a 2006 expansion and renovation. A new side entrance and addition made the building handicapped accessible and provide more space for staff and for a local history museum. Restrooms and heating and air conditioning were modernized, and the old front entrance was closed. The library was rededicated on 5 May 2007.