Power Plant Live! - Baltimore, MD
A shopping and entertainment area in downtown Baltimore.
Location: Maryland, United States

"Power Plant Live! is a collection of bars, clubs, and other businesses in the Inner Harbor section of downtown Baltimore, Maryland. It was developed by the Cordish Company and opened in phases during 2001, 2002, and 2003. The entertainment complex gets its name from the nearby "Power Plant" building, which was also developed by Cordish. The Power Plant is a mixed-use project developed in the late 1990s in a power station, originally built in 1900. The $30 million project includes loft offices on the upper floors. The attraction provides a new nightlife and entertainment district for downtown Baltimore and is located along Market Place at the site of the failed 1980s Brokerage retail complex, adjacent to the Port Discovery children's museum (in the old Baltimore Fishmarket). Power Plant Live! includes restaurants, bars, comedy clubs, dance clubs, dueling pianos, and other concepts.

The Power Plant now contains the first ESPN Zone in the country (opened July 11, 1998), a Hard Rock Cafe (opened July 4, 1997), a multi-story Barnes & Noble, a Gold's Gym, and loft offices. Maryland Art Place, a contemporary art gallery for Maryland artists, is located in the Northwest corner. The popular concert venue Rams Head Live! is also located in the area.

It is considered one of the top tourist attractions on the Inner Harbor.

The area is served by the Baltimore Metro Subway's Shot Tower/Market Place station." (visit link)