USS Runner (SS 275) - Seal Beach, CA
11S E 399212 N 3735037
The USS Runner was lost at sea. A memorial to the crew can be found outside the Naval Weapons Station in Seal Beach.

The advancement of the submarine is a long and proud chapter in the history of the U.S. Navy. Through the efforts of the California Center for Military History and U.S. Submarine Veterans, a large memorial recognizes the name and crew of each submarine lost in World War II. The "World War II National Submarine Memorial - West" is located just outside the gate to the Naval Weapons Station in Seal Beach. Bronze plaques identify the officers and men that gave their lives during the war. The plaques surround a central display consisting of a torpedo, flag, and time capsule. Groundbreaking for the memorial took place on January 13, 1977.

(The following is from the Naval Historical Center's Web site; link appears below.)

On 28 May 1943 Runner (Lieutenant Commander J.H. Bourland) left Midway to proceed to Latitude 48°-30'N, Longitude 154°E and begin her third patrol. She was to patrol south and west from this spot, until she came into the area south of Hokkaido and east of the northern tip of Honshu, where she was to patrol from about 8 June to 4 July 1943. The submarine was never heard from following her departure from Midway.

She was expected at Midway about 11 July, and not later than 15 July, and should have made a transmission when approximately 500 miles from this base. She was ordered on 11 July to make an immediate transmission, but no reply came. Although a careful lookout was maintained in the hope that Runner was safe but without transmission facilities, results were negative. On 20 July Runner was reported as presumed lost.

A summary of Japanese antisubmarine attacks received since the close of hostilities contains no mention of an attack which could explain the loss of Runner. Thus her loss must be ascribed to an enemy mine-field, of which there were at least four in the area to which she was assigned, to an operational casualty, or to an unreported enemy attack. Destruction by a mine is considered the most likely of these possibilities.

This ship sank three ships, totaling 19,800 tons, and damaged three more, for 19,000 tons, on her first two patrols. Runner patrolled the Palau area on her first war run in February 1943, and all of her sinkings were made here. She sank three medium freighters, and damaged two more. During her second patrol off Hong Kong in the South China Sea, Runner damaged a freighter.
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Park in the lot just off the main entrance to the Naval Weapons Station