John Deere , Inventor - Middlebury, VT
18T E 646753 N 4874932
The marker commemorating the spot where John Deere conducted his apprenticeship, in Cannon Park in downtown Middlebury.
Location: Vermont, United States

Text:
"John Deere learned the blacksmith trade here as an apprentice in the shop of Captain Benjamin Lawrence from 1821 to 1825. The shop was located below this spot on Mill Street, in what is known as 'Frog Hollow'. In 1836 Deere removed to Grand Detour, Illinois where, in 1837, he built the world's first steel moldboard plow."
What began here grew, on the power of a common-sense invention into one of the world's largest manufacturers of agricultural equipment and machinery. For a detailed history (visit link)
Marker Name: John Deere - Inventor of "The Plow That Broke The Plains"

Location: Middlebury