Victorian Farm House - Los Gatos, CA
This Victorian Farm House, built in 1880, has a little of everything.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.
This personal residence, built in 1880, is at 16351 Los Gatos-Almaden Road. The house and remaining 3 acres of land were designated as an historical landmark in 1979.

When one drives by this house it might not even catch your notice, at first. It does have a big parking area outside the fence in front. If you stop and look over the fence you'll see many old relics arranged in the front yard.

Front Far Left
On the far left one can see a city-style street light, plows, wagon wheels, and a hitching post.
Front Left
Panning right, one sees several old belt-driven machines, a grindstone, an glass top gasoline pump and a bucket over a wishing well.

Front Right
Looking up the walkway to the house, one sees an old metal milk can, a pitchfork, a broken wooden wagon wheel, and an old ore car with shovels. A pair of city street lights bracket a clock tower centerpiece.
Front Far Right
Panning right, one again sees the clock tower, the ore car with pick and shovel, a melting pot with ladle, another milk can, more old belt-driven machines, what look to be grape presses and other farm implements.

Driveway Gate
To the right of the house is a gated driveway with two swinging gate doors. The monogrammed letters "M" and "G" appear, one letter on each gate door. The street address is on the brick gate post.
Beware!
Looking through the driveway gate, the first thing that caught my attention, was a sign posted on a tree trunk. Hopefully, this is another indication of the owner's whimsy!

Street Intersection Sign
Looking down the driveway, one sees a unique street intersection sign of Chrysler Circle and Dodge Boys. Wonder where this came from?
Dodge Street
Another nearby street sign is mounted on a wooden board and attached to a tree. Perhaps the owner had a fondness for Chrysler automobiles.

Modern(?) Gas Pumps
Next one sees a collection of old gasoline pumps like none other: Shell, Hi-Octane and others! Also note a Railroad crossing sign and multiple fire plugs.
Vintage Gas Pumps
And next to those pumps are even older gas pumps. Almost visible is the Mobil gas sign, also seen in the Dodge Street picture above.

Farm Equipment
Here's a view of a larger unknown farm vehicle.
Windmill
... and there's even an old windmill in the back of the house.

There are many old relics to be seen at this house, though all should be viewed from outside the front fence.

Click on any picture above to see an enlarged picture.

City/State: Los Gatos, CA