Johnson County Courthouse - Vienna, Illinois
County courthouse located in Vienna, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Johnson County was established September 14, 1812 from a portion of Randolph County. The county is named for Richard M. Johnson, a Colonel of the Kentucky militia, who served in Indian wars and the War of 1812, and reputed to have killed the Indian chief, Tecumseh, at the battle of Thames. Johnson served as Representative in Congress and United States Senator from Kentucky and Vice-President of the United States from 1837 to 1841.

The present courthouse was built beginning in 1868 with a contract for $38,000. When it was completed it was one of the most attractive in the area. In about 1908 the interior of the building was rearranged when fireproof vaults were added, heating plant installed and local water supply system added. The courthouse underwent a facelift in the 1960s when it was sandblasted and tuckpointed, at that time the east and west entrances were sealed and more offices were added.

Year Built: 1868

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse