Union Canal
OOOphs, the sign at the above location does not match the State's Web Site!!

The sign for this marker and the web site do not match up! This is what the sign reads at the junction of Rte. 10 and Rte. 724:

In use, 1828-1884. It connected the Schuylkill at Reading with the Susquehanna at Middletown. About a mile east, at tip of Fritts Island, are remains of easternmost lock. It passed boats traveling to and from Philadelphia by way of Schuykill Navigation.

Union Canal Facts:

Date of operation 1828 - 1881

Length 75 miles long - ran from Reading, on the Schuykill River (the northern part) to Middletown on the Susquehanna (southern end) ( which confuses me cause it seems more east and west)
Rivertype - towpaths and lift locks
Width - 30 ft.
Depth - 4 ft.
Locks = 93 (75ft. long & 8 1/2ft. wide)
Enlarged 1841 - 1856
New locks - 90 ft long & 18 ft. wide
Cargo - anthracite coal & lumber
Chief engineers - Canvass White (orginal canal)
- Loami Baldwin Jr. (upgrade)

Construction started in 1792 with 2 companies. President George Washington shoveled the first dirt! When unable to raise enought money the 2 companies merged into the Union Canal Company. (1811)

The Union canal had a 22 mile feeder that began in Pine Grove, passed through the Swatara Creek Valley and joined the main canal. This feeder canal was a major source of income for the company, because it carried anthracite coal.

The average barge weight was 25 tons, after the enlargement, the barges held 75 - 80 tons. In 1862 a flood damaged the Pine Grove feeder and it never fully recovered. The canal closed in 1881.

So take a picture of the sign. I would recommend that you stay in the parking area and just take a picture from across the street. DO NOT CROSS THE HIGHWAY!!!!!! IT'S NOT WORTH THE RISK!
Marker Name: Union Canal

County: Berks