Poffenroth / de Waal Block - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 706639 N 5659744
Completed in 1910, this Edwardian Commercial Style building is an excellent example of similar blocks built in Calgary's older suburban areas, with recessed shop fronts at street level and apartments above.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In 1907, Henry Poffenroth purchased land in what is now known as the Bridgeland district, shortly after it became part of Calgary. This building was completed in 1910 and when the streetcar service was extended to this area a year later, 4th Street became the axis of a new business district north of the Bow River.

Theodore de Waal, the former caretaker, became the building's owner in 1927 and it has been owned by the de Waal family since that time.

Over the years, the corner shop has been occupied by a Chinese grocery, a bookshop, furniture store and a series of pharmacies. The current occupants are Il Sogno Restaurant (Italian) and high end retail.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Historic Site or Building Marker