Harvey Dunn, N.A.
A roadside memorial to a great South Dakota artist.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This marker is located several miles west of DeSmet, South Dakota, near the former site of Manchester, SD.

Harvey Dunn was a native born SD artist who gained fame for his early Dakota historical paintings.

This marker is near his birthplace.
Marker Name: Harvey Dunn, N.A.

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Born March 8, 1884, in homestead shanty 3 miles S, ½ mile E, to Thomas and Bersha Dunn, was one of three children. From rural school he entered State College, Brookings, in 1901 to study art under Ada B. Caldwell, of whom he wrote “She took a loving, intelligent interest in what I was vaguely searching for … with my eyes on the horizon she taught me where to put my feet.” He attended Art Institute, Chicago, 1902-04, and then studied twe years under Howard Pyle, great illustrator, opening his onw stuio at Leonia, NJ, in 1906. He married Johanna Krebs in 1908. Success as an illustrator was immediate. He was also dedicated to teaching. A fellow artist said, “The most valuable thing Dunn taught us was honest dealing with our fellow man and a constant gratitude to the Maker above for the privilege of seeing the sun cast shadows.” Officail A.E.F. artist in World War I, he painted many war scenes. He was elected to the National Academy of Design, among other honors. A painter of Westerns, marines and portraits. In 1950 he gave to the people of South Dakota to hang at State College, a collection that included pioneering subjects. He preferred painting early South Dakota life to any other subjects, saying: “my search for other horisones let me around to my first.” He died October 29, 1952.