Crown Flag - Gyeongju, Korea
52S E 519850 N 3965853
Full of symbolism, this flag depicting a crown, flies over the Wolseong-dong Community Center in the historic city of Gyeongju, Korea. It was the ancient capital of the Silla Kingdom which flourished here for nearly a thousand years.
Location: South Korea

From the official city web site:

The rectangular is what applied the developed square urban shape of Gyeongju, capital of Silla Kingdom and the perfect arrangement of Garam, showing natural shape beauty, the blue shows the hopeful future and unlimited possibility of Gyeongju with mystery, and the six dots stand for 6 villages which laid a foundation for the founding of the Silla Kingdom, having stars seen from Cheomseongdae as a material. [Oldest observatory in East Asia, located here]

The crown expresses the position of Gyeongju securing the cultural and historical value, the [Korean] letter type shows the image of Gyeongju and the energy oriented to future open to the world, symbolizing the door of Cheomseongdae, Grey-brown means the brilliant culture of Silla Kingdom and its 1,000 year-old history, and represents the beautiful spirit and culture of Gyeongju, containing unique feeling oriented to optimistic image wholly.
===============