1901 - St. Mary's Church, East Islip, NY
Built in 1901, St Mary's Church is a landmark on Main Street in East Islip, Long Island, New York.
Location: New York, United States

St. Mary's parish was designated in 1898 and Catholics met at that time in a building that was purchased from a neighboring Episcopal parish and moved to this site. That building remains on this property as Sacred Heart Hall.

The church itself was built from 1901 to 1902 and is largely unchanged except for practical moderniztion. It has been painted over time but it had been restored in recent years to be much as it looked when it was first built. This church continues to be actively used for daily Mass and other worship to this day.

The cornerstone is accessible but hidden from street view by shubbery. It is located to the right of the front doors.
Year of construction: 1901

Full inscription: