The Man Who Killed Blackbeard - Ocracoke, NC
NC Highway marker tells of the naval officer that killed Blackbeard.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This marker at the southern Ocracoke Island ferry landing tells of the naval officer Lt. Robert Maynard who killed Blackbeard.

Marker Text:Of the Royal Navy. Sent by Gov. Spotswood of Virginia, in the sloop "Ranger," killed the pirate Blackbeard off shore, 1718.

Lt. Robert Maynard caught up to Blackbeard at Ocracoke Inlet off the coast of North Carolina on November 22, 1718. Maynard had to get close to Blackbeard because the ships he was sailing had no cannon. Blackbeard struck first, firing a cannon and killing several of Maynard's sailors. However, Maynard struck back by hiding many of the surviving crew belowdecks, making Blackbeard think he had wrought more damage than he actually had.

When Blackbeard boarded Maynard's ship, he was ambushed. During the battle, Maynard and Blackbeard ended up in a duel. Blackbeard fought extremely hard, taking many wounds. Maynard beheaded Blackbeard, tied the head to the bowsprit of his ship, and set sail for Hampton, Virginia where the head was placed on a stake near the mouth of the Hampton River as a warning to other pirates.
Site Description: Historic marker

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): 1718