Yuantong Temple / Yuantong Si in Kunming (Yunnan, China)
48R E 268986 N 2772792
A Buddhist Yuantong Temple (Yuantong Si) is one of the most popular temples in Yunnan. It was begun in the Tang dynasty (ca 800 AD), but has been rebuilt many times since then. The latest restorations date from the Qing dyansty and later.
Location: China

You can find a beautiful Buddhist Yuantong Temple (In Chinese: Yuantong Si) in the north of Kunming City, close to Green Lake Park. This large Buddhist temple was built over 1000 years ago when Yunnan was part of the Nanzhao kingdom and independent from next door Tang dynasty China.

The architecture of the temple buildings is rather typical, but the halls of the temple are visited in order on a declining slope, not on an ascending slope as is typical in Chinese Buddhist temples. The temple complex and gardens are grouped around the Octagonal Pavilion at the center of a large square pond linked by bridges and walkways. In the temple are numerous scenic spots, and a pool reserved for setting captive fish free...(Fangshengchi). Yuantong Temple is one of the most important sites in the region for Buddhist ceremonies.

On the 1st and 15th of each lunar month, people gather here to take part in all kinds of Buddhist services. There is also a good vegetarian restaurant on the premises serving lunch and dinner.

Other temples in the complex include the Great Hall of Buddha and a Thai style temple, which was a gift from the King of Thailand. Throughout the year Yuontong Temple’s extensive gardens are filled with colorful flowers and blossoms.

Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes