Third Lincoln - Douglas Debate Plaque - Jonesboro, Illinois
16S E 299347 N 4148033
Plaque commemorating the third of seven debates between Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas which took place in Jonesboro, Illinois on September 15, 1858.
Location: Illinois, United States

Text of plaque:

In Commemoration

On The Afternoon Of
September the 15th, 1858
Upon this arce in the Jonesboro Fair-grounds and as rival candidates for the United States Senatorship from the State of Illinois

Abraham Lincoln
and
Stephen A. Douglas

Met in the third join debate of seven
Lincoln - Douglas Debates

Upon the principles set forth here the Senate election was lost to Mr. Lincoln, but he did gain much prominence nationally and was elected to the Presidency in 1860, served as Civil War President  was re-elected in 1864.  He truly was Illinois' gift, "The man for the ages."  This debate cast a long shadow upon the pages of history.

50th - 75th - 100th - Anniversaries celebrated here

In 1963 the old stone marker became defaced and was replaced with this stone and this plaque was dedicated September 15th, 1963

Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: