MAHANOY PLANE
18T E 395992 N 4516084
On the north side of Frackville on Pa.St.Rt.924 going out of town & on the NW side of highway is this marker. Across the street;East of it is the remains of the tunnel they used as part of the plane!

Critical to Pa anthracite industry,this incline plane railroad transported coal from the Mahanoy Valley up the Broad Mountain to Frackville. Opened in 1862 as part of the Reading Railroad system,improvement in the early 20th century increased it's size and capacity,making it an engineering marvel able to meet national demands. After hoisting hundreds of millions of tons of coal,it closed in 1932.Partial ruins remain nearby.
Marker Name: MAHANOY PLANE

County: Schuylkill