Palacký Bridge in Prague / Palackého most v Praze
33U E 458044 N 5546904
The third oldest still functional arch bridge in Prague over Vltava river was built in 1876–1878. Bridge is 229 m long and has 7 arch rings.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Construction of the Palacký Bridge is connected with quickly growing Prague's industrial district Smíchov, which needed a direct connection with the centre of Prague. During its existence bridge was known under several names. It was called "Stone bridge to Smíchov" or "Podskalský", but soon the bridge was named after famous Czech historian and politician František Palacký. This name remained up to now with the exception of World war II, when it was named after W. A. Mozart.

At the beginning it was considered to build a cheaper iron bridge, but later it was decided to build a more durable stone bridge. Foundation-stone was laid May 5th, 1876. Works took over two years and the bridge was opened December 22nd, 1878. The bridge has been built of the ashlars in the three national colours. Blue granite was used on the pillars and the arch blocks, red sandstone was used on the string walls and the white carrar marble was used on the baluster railing.

Length of bridge: 228.8 m

Height of bridge: 12 m