Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Sacramento
Main cathedral of the diocese of Sacramento.

"Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament in Sacramento is a cathedral of the Roman Catholic Church in the United States. It is the mother church and seat of Jaime Soto, the ordinary bishop of the Diocese of Sacramento. The Cathedral is located downtown at the intersection of 11th and K Streets.

Currently, the cathedral is considered both a religious and civic landmark. It is the mother church of the diocese, which stretches from the southern edge of Sacramento County north to the Oregon border and serves about 900,000 Catholics . The diocese encompasses 99 churches in a 42,000 square-mile region[. The Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament is the largest historic Cathedral west of the Mississippi River." (visit link)