Gilded Boar, St Philip's Cathedral, Birmingham
Impressive gilded boar weathervane atop St Philip's Cathedral, Birmingham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

To be honest, I had no idea what kind of creature was represented on this weathervane until google came to my rescue, providing the following information:

"At the top of Temple Street stands St Philip's Church, Birmingham Cathedral since 1905. Designed by Thomas Archer of Umberslade Hall and built between 1711 and 1725, this is one of only a few churches in the English baroque style. It was built in brick but faced with sandstone from Archer's own quarries. At the suggestion of Sir Richard Gough, King George I donated £600 to complete the tower in 1725. The gilded boar's head weathervane derives from the Gough family crest in recognition of Gough's efforts to get the tower completed."
Rate this weathervane: