St. Landry Catholic Church - Opelousas, LA
15R E 588406 N 3379324
Located on Main St. in Opelousas. This is the church for which the civil parish is named. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Fine large church. Parish was established in the 1770's. The church has a school and cemetery. Found some history on line, but a really good history comes from the state Historical marker, located on church grounds, and text reads:
Founded as the "Parish Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Post of Opelousas" by Capuchin monks. First recorded church ritual performed in 1756: first pastor Fr. Valentin. In 1796 Michel Prudhomme donated 120 arpents of land for the present church site. First brick church erected in 1828 by Fr. Rossi. Present ediface constructed by Fr. Engberink in 1908-1909.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship