Turner Hall
This marker describes the role of the Turner Hall in New Ulm social life.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This marker stands in front of Turner Hall on State Street in New Ulm. The text reas:

TURNER HALL

The Turner concept of developing a sound mind and body through discussion of common problems and physical exercise was conceived by Frederick Jahn of Berlin in 1811. It was an effort to strengthen German resolve against the French conqueror, Napoleon.

After the German Social Revolution of 1848, the “Forty-eighters” sought refuge in America and established Turner Societies. The Turner Colonization Society of Cincinnati arrived in New Ulm in 1856 and merged with members of the Chicago Land Verein who had arrived in 1854. The merger resulted in the incorporation of the German Land Association and the City of New Ulm.

The New Ulm Turnverein was founded on November 11, 1856 and the Frauenverein was organized in 1889. The first Turner Hall, dedicated on this site in 1858, was destroyed during the Dakota Conflict of 1862. A new Turner Hall was erected in 1865, with an addition built in 1873. The north section of this building was razed in 1900, and a large theater and gymnasium complex was constructed in 1901. This complex was destroyed by fire in 1952 and replaced with a full court gymnasium and dining room in 1954.

For many years the Turner Society exerted a strong influence on the affairs of New Ulm. Turner Hall has served as a school, community hall, and cultural center for theatrical performances and festivals, as well as a center for physical education.

Turner Hall was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Erected in 1996 by the Junior Pioneers of New Ulm and vicinity.