Admiral Farragut Anchor - St Petersburg, FL
Located inside the AFA grounds, parking/access is very limited.

Admiral Farragut Academy is a college preparatory school with Naval training founded in 1933 in Pine Beach, New Jersey by, among others, Admiral Samuel Robison, one-time President of RCA, and former Superintendent of the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland. It is named after Admiral David Glasgow Farragut, the senior officer of the U.S. Navy during the American Civil War.

In 1945, the current campus opened in St. Petersburg, Florida, occupying the famous Jungle Country Club Hotel, a historic landmark in the Tampa Bay area, constructed in 1925. In 1946, Admiral Farragut Academy was designated a "Naval Honor School" by Act of Congress, making it the first such secondary school in the United States.

The original campus in Pine Beach closed in 1994 and most buildings were demolished in 2003. The campus in St. Petersburg, Florida remains open. In the early 1990s, the previously all-boys Academy began accepting female students for the first time.