Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor - Pawtucket, RI
19T E 302290 N 4638964
An sign about the Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor is located at the Slater Mill Historic Site in Pawtucket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The historical sign reads as follows:

"The Industrial Revolution began in the Blackstone River Valley. It changed the landscape of the valley and transformed life in America. The Age of Industry left behind many clues to the past -- mill villages, roads and trails, dams and mill ponds, as well as ethnic or Yankee traditions in neighborhoods, languages, and foods. Today, efforts are underway to protect the distinctive heritage landscapes of the Blackstone River Valley. The Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor is a special type of national park area. Located between Worcester, Massachusetts, and Providence, Rhode Island, the 46-mile-long corridor includes whole cities and towns, and more than a half-million people. Unlike traditional national parks, the federal government does not own any land within the corridor -- people, businesses, organizations, numerous local and two state governments, the National Park Service and a unifying commission work together to protect the Blackstone Valley's special identity and prepare for its future."
Organization that Placed the Marker: Old Slater Mill Association