Main Street USA ~ Marceline, MO
Main Street in Disneyland in California, was modeled after this Main Street.

Marker Erected by: Walt Disney Hometown Museum.
County of Marker: Linn County.
Location of Marker: Kansas Ave., on wall of City Hall, Marceline.

Main Street USA
Walt Disney's hometown of Marceline today is much the same as it was when he lived here. The first plans of Disneyland show a remarkable resemblance to the town, with it's store fronts on main street and locomotives coming and going. All who enter Disneyland travel down the main street Walt created from his memories of his childhood in Marceline. He hoped to give all visitors the impressions and sensations he had in Marceline as a boy. Walt wanted people to feel comfortable, he wanted them to feel like they were coming home. Welcome to the original Main Street USA.

History of Mark:
Walt Disney in an interview once said: "I remember nothing of Chicago. I remember everything about Missouri." and in another interview: "To tell the truth, more things of importance happened to me in Marceline than ever happened since or are likely to in the future." ~ Walt Disney