La Porte du Rebout - Mont Beuvray, Burgandy, France
31T E 579361 N 5198005
[FR] Ce fut l'une des entrées principales de la ville gauloise de Bibracte. [EN]This was one of the main entrance gates into the ancient city and hill fort, with high stone walls and a deep ditch.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Elle est aujourd'hui encore empruntée par la route d'accès au mont Beuvray. Fouillée en 1868 par Bulliot, elle a l'aspect particulier des portes dites "en tenailles" : deux ailes du rempart enserrent la voie d'accès. Sa largeur, d'environ 19 m, est exceptionnelle. Son étude, reprise entre 1984 et 1996, montre une histoire complexe : au moins trois états successifs de construction on été repérés, tous datés du 1er siècle avant J.-C. La reconstitution présente la technique de construction originale du rempart, avec ses poutres horizontales entrecroisées (murus gallicus).

[EN] The gate was excavated in 1868 by Bulliot and again in 1984 and 1996. The gate is an amazing 19 meters (60 feet) wide. There were three different periods of construction, and the gate is now reconstructed to show its design as of the 1st century B.C. using the original murus gallicus, or Gallic wall construction as described by Julius Caesar. This technique mixed thick stones with wooden timbers laid through the wall. Caesar said that these walls could neither be burned nor rammed.
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Opening days/times: