Riverbank Promenade - Burlington, NJ
18T E 511948 N 4436814
Where historic High Street culminates at the Riverbank Promenade, a nautical flag pole symbolizes the historical value the Delaware River played for this town.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Burlington, New Jersey contains the oldest recorded settlement in New Jersey, and was the home of many historical figures. Founded in 1685, the Delaware River played an integral part of the town's history. With it's deep water access, this historical town became the third largest port in America at the time.

The Riverfront Promenade, lined with the colonial estates of the day, now offers visitors a park-like setting, bandstand and fishing.

This nautical flagpole sits at the end of where High Street meets the water. This small memorial area is perfect for weddings, as well.
List the flags being flown at the time your photo was taken:
American Flag