New St. Mary's Episcopal Church - Burlington, NJ
18T E 511797 N 4436297
On West Broad Street in Historic Burlington, New Jersey, New St. Mary's Episcopal Church, completed in 1854, cannot be mistaken.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Burlington, New Jersey was once the third largest port in the country, and historic firsts abound here. By the mid-1800's the original St. Mary's Church, located on the corner of Broad and High Streets had become too small to serve the congregation. The New St. Mary's Episcopal Church was designed by Richard Upjohn, in a Gothic Revival style, and is one of the the earliest cruciform structures in America.

The hand-rung carillion bells were cast in London. The steeple is 160 feet high and the music from the bells carry far.

St. Mary’s churchyard is the resting place of many prominent citizens of Burlington.
N side of Broad St. between Talbot and Wood Sts