Clapper Bridge near Callington in Cornwall
30U E 406061 N 5591057
Clapper Bridge is on the old turnpike road from Callington to Tideford. It is 3 miles from Callington. A few years ago the road on the bridge was narrowed to stop over weight vehicles crossing and damaging this old bridge.
Location: United Kingdom

Clapper Bridge has three arches and a roadway about 9 feet wide. This has since been narrowed to prevent over weight vehicles cross the bridge.The original clapperstones, after which the bridge gets its name, were replaced when the bridge was rebuilt in the early part of the 16th century. There is an interesting old cast iron sign warning people not to use heavy vehicles on the bridge. This pretty little bridge is set in a very quiet location and only used by local traffic. If you visit stop a bit and enjoy the peace and quiet.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Clapper Bridge near Callington in Cornwall

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unclassified road from Callington to Blunts