Boston & Maine Depot - Bennington, NH
The former Bennington, NH train depot is now a VFW.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Boston and Maine tracks are abandoned, but the depot has been maintained in good condition, and is apparently in current use as a VFW. The building displays the original detailed wood decorations at the corners of the eaves, and an exterior light fixture that would seem to date from the 19th century - visible in my photo, and also in one of the old photos at the "Railroad Stations in New Hampshire" web page: see link below. (Walk a few steps behind this station to see a large tree with hundreds of initials carved in the trunk!)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes