FIRST - Commercial Transatlantic Communication Installation - Wall, NJ
18T E 579959 N 4449252
In 1914, Guglielmo Marconi and the American Marconi Wireless Company constructed a wireless communications station here in Wall, New Jersey, where the first trans-oceanic wireless communications were received.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The research that American Marconi Wireless Corporation did at this site off Marconi Road paved the way of wireless communication that we have today. In 1914, the company erected six 500 foot towers in the area, constituting the first commercial transatlantic communications installation. These towers, and the communications center built by Marconi was vital in transmitting military messages to the front in World War I, when the Navy took over the site.

By the end of the war, when the Navy gave back the site, Marconi had changed his company's name to the Radio Corporation of America (RCA) and had another production plant. Thus, the towers and station were left abandonded.

Now, this small portion of the original tower is all that is left of the radio legacy. It is just the top portion of one of the towers, but displayed proudly by the Wall Townsip Historical Society.

I too, used to love being by the shores of the Shark River, to experience the communication peak here. I've been able to chat with England (across the pond) from my little CB in my car. This place has always been perfect for transmitting and receiving.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event