Nor-West Drive-In Theater - Broomfield, CO
One of the many Colorado Drive-Ins that has fallen to the wrecking ball.
Location: Colorado, United States

The site of the Nor-West Drive-In is located on the corner of 120th Avenue and Perry Street in Broomfield, CO.

According to an article in Box Office magazine, the Drive-In opened on March 22, 1967 with a capacity for 600 cars. The initial program featured "Follow Me Boys" and "Return of the Seven". There was a cafeteria style concession stand and a playground for kids. It operated until around 1995.

The theater was still completely intact until about 2005, leaving only the concession/projection booth and the ramps.

There is a church that was constructed on the northeast corner several years ago and now a medical clinic has been constructed several hundred feet west of that. It appears the rest of the land will soon be developed for commerce and construction of another church.
Current condition: Very little remains (signs, speaker posts, car ramps, screen structure, etc.)

12050 Perry Street