Garden Manor - Grapevine Texas
14S E 679774 N 3645802
The only Bed and Breakfast in Northeast Tarrant County is located at 205 East College Street Grapevine, Texas.

From the website: (visit link)

Garden Manor Bed & Breakfast Inn in Grapevine, TX is a favorite for both business and leisure travelers to the Dallas-Fort Worth metropolitan area and the premier venue for outdoor garden weddings and receptions! This Inn is the only hotel accommodation located in the downtown historic district of Grapevine and the only bed and breakfast in Northeast Tarrant County.

Garden Manor Bed & Breakfast, recognized as having one of the best B&B location in Texas, offers guests a quiet, relaxing oasis typically found only in rural areas. Yet the Inn, located in the historic district of Grapevine, is less than 7 miles from the Dallas-Ft. Worth International Airport and just 18 miles to Dallas or Fort Worth. Guests enjoy walking less than a block to the Grapevine’s Historic Main Street Shopping District, www.hdga.net, with over 80 unique shops, restaurants, wine tasting rooms, art galleries, live entertainment, spas, even a vintage steam engine and train station! Move picture of front door & stairs to this section. The Historic Main Street Shopping District provides an array of activities with a calendar of events available through Grapevine Convention and Visitors Bureau.

Garden Manor Bed & Breakfast offers the best of both worlds ~ whether it is a very romantic escape with your special someone or a fun-filled stay with countless activities! Within a 5-mile radius of the Inn are over 500 restaurants, 14 wine tasting rooms, 8 live entertainment venues, 5 golf courses, and 4 multi-screen movie theaters. Grapevine is also home to the largest outlet shopping mall in Southwest USA, Grapevine Mills Outlet, and the third largest lake in Texas. Lake Grapevine offers water activities including boat rentals and sunset cruises as well as great biking trails.

In 2005 the Innkeepers, Judy and Gunther Dusek, bought this elegant Southern Georgian style home, formerly the Allen’s Liberty House. After restoring the property, the Duseks opened Garden Manor Bed & Breakfast. The restoration included the creation of personal quarters so that they could live on the premises as well as private living areas for the exclusive use of the bed and breakfast guests. Décor of the Inn is best described as Country Chic, blending yesterday’s charm with today’s technology! The inn has 9’ ceilings, antique doors, original wood-paned windows, extensive molding, ivory painted walls, beautiful dark brown hard wood floors (oak downstairs and wide plank pine upstairs), & sweeping verandas. Yet guests have the modern convenience of free DSL connectivity, flat-screen TV with D.V.D. and cable, walk-in room closet with mini-frig stocked with complimentary bottle spring water and favorite soft drinks, and a private bathroom with whirlpool or classic claw-foot tub, shower, garden-scented bath products, and towel warmer.

Garden Manor Bed and Breakfast, a smoke-free environment, provides several private areas for guests: a parlor, formal dining room, and 3 verandas with patio tables and seating. The 4 guestrooms with their private bathrooms all are located upstairs with each tastefully decorated: Classic Cottage, Country French, Colonial West Indies, and the English Rose Suite. Amenities include nightly turndown service with chocolate truffles from Schakolad, early morning upstairs coffee service, full-course plantation breakfast, and complimentary bottled spring water and guest favorite soft drinks in room mini-frig.

With its manicured lawns and gardens, Garden Manor Bed and Breakfast is a very popular venue for outdoor weddings and corporate events. The Rose Garden is designed for these functions with its flagstone patios, crushed granite pathways, antique wrought gazebo, and lush flower beds with mature trees wrapped in tiny white lights. Other enhancements include a 1600 sq. ft. dance floor, outdoor sound system, and a Garden Room with 2 sets of French doors that open to the Rose Garden and to the side patio & stone driveway.
Name: Garden Manor

205 College Street
Grapevine , Texas USA
76051

Phone Number: 817.424.9177

Proprietor/Owner: Judy and Gunther Dusek

Number of Rooms: 4

Geographical Setting: Suburban

Area Attractions:
Several Vineyards within walking distance, shop in historic downtown Grapevine. 20 minutes between Dallas and Fort Worth.