Dr. Bodo Otto
Military Surgeon

Born in Germany around 1710, he arived in America in his nid 40's, already widowed and remarried. He was a trained surgeon. In 1773 he moved to Reading.

Otto believed in the Revolution. He opposed the Stamp Act in 1765 and served on the Berks County Committee of Public Safety. A group incharge of carrying out recommendations fro the Conteinental Congress and serving as a form of local goverment of the eve of the War with Britain.

Otto volunteered as a surgeion when the war broke out. He was at the Battle of Long Island. (1776) Inoculated the American Army for smallpoxs. (1776 -1777) Surgeion at Yellow Springs (Valley Forge). He had a reputation as being honest and competent.

After the revolution he opened an apothecary shop in Baltimore and Reading.

To log your find, take a picture of you and the sign.