Wroxton Abbey Bridge - Wroxton, Oxfordshire, UK
This small arch bridge crosses the ornamental lake and river in the grounds of Wroxton Abbey.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

It is a pedestrian bridge with access for the grounds' vehicles. Shaded by the majestic trees and surrounded by the landscaped grounds it is a picturesque location.

The fantastic gardens were landscaped in 1728 by Tilleman Bobart. They comprise of 56 acres including woodland and fields. There are Serpentine style aspects, possibly to the design of Lord North, later to become the Earl of Guildford from 1731-1751. There are 2 lakes, a cascade and river and a Roman Doric Temple. A knot garden was added in the twentieth century. The grounds are open to the public to explore and walk around in the daytime.
Length of bridge: 25ft

Height of bridge: 6ft