Site of Newgate, City of London, UK
30U E 701103 N 5711204
Site of Newgate in London. Now the site of the Old Bailey courts. This was both a gate in the old Roman wall and also the site of the notorious Newgate Prison.
Location: United Kingdom

Newgate was a gate in the old London City wall. The first prison on this site was either in the 12th[1] or 13th[2] century, depending on which source you choose.

The prison was rebuilt several times. Having been destroyed in the great fire it was rebuilt in 1672[2]. In 1777 the old Gate had become a barrier to the growth of the city and was demolished. However, this wasn't the end of Newgate Prison, which was rebuilt and not demolished until 1902.[2]

So it would seem that it's the Gate of Newgate, and not necessarily the associated notorious prison, that is commemorated here.

The plaque reads

SITE OF NEWGATE DEMOLISHED 1777