St. Mary's Catholic Church - Windthorst, Texas
The center of a German heritage community.

The historical marker in the front of the church states

"Obtaining 75,000 acres of Archer County land for a farm colony in 1891, German-American Catholics planted cross here and laid off Windthorst around a 20-acre site for church, school, and rectory. Ernest Hoff built town's first structure, a home. There on Jan. 1, 1892, Father Joseph F. Reisdorf celebrated the first Mass in Windthorst, before 10 parishioners. The first church was dedicated in 1893, second in 1904. The present one, third for the parish, was completed in 1925. Two members of parish have become priests. St. Mary's Church continues to be the center of community life. (1974)"
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship