The McCarty Subdivision - GHS 151-3 - Whitfield Co., GA
16S E 685528 N 3848418
The McCarty Subdivision GA Historical Society marker located Willow Park Drive at Walnut Ave, Dalton, GA.

The McCarty Subdivision

John B. McCarty began laying out a neighborhood here in 1928. By 1950, influential Dalton residents had established one of the city´s earliest subdivisions using New South landscaping. Tudor Revival, Colonial Revival, and Minimal Traditional architectural styles popular in Georgia at the time. This neighborhood housed residents who pioneered and maintained the Dalton textile and carpet industry whose products are used world-wide. McCarty himself was founder of Dalton Spread Laundry, a key business in the evolution of the carpet industry.

2008.10 Erected by the Georgia Historical Society and the City of Dalton 151-3

Note: the marker number should be 155-3 rather than 151-3.