The Chadbourne Carriage House - Fremont, CA
A plaque detailing the Chadbourne Carriage House and its history.

The plaque reads: "Thomas Jefferson Chadbourne and his wife Nettie, built this Victorian Carriage house in the 1870s. He owned fine racing horses and stock horse and wanted them housed in suitable surroundings

They purchased the property in 1872 from Charles C Breyfogle, one of the First Assesors in Alameda County, and his wife Hannah, who signed the petition to establish the First Presbyterian Church here. The residence built by Brefogle was a humble adobe dwelling compared to the carriahe house built by the Chadbournes.

Howard Flint Chadbourne and his wife Martha (Dunne) were both born in San Francisco in 1874. They lived there until the 1906 earthquake at which time they came here to live on the ranch. Howard, an attorney, communted to San Francisco for the next 30 years. They were both active members in the St James Episcopel Church and leaders in their communities.

After the Chadbournes death in 1947, Wendell Burdette Williams puirchased the 143 acre property for $1,000 per acre. Born in 1900, he was well known as a producer and shipper of green tomatoes, celery, and cauliflower. In 1963 he sold the property to Hap Smith, developer of The Hub Shopping Center. Burdette died at age 99 on October 21, 1999.

Burdette Williams donated this one acre plot to the city of Fremont, and the carriage house was moved 150 feet into the newly created Williams Historic Park. The Chadbourne Carriage House, the only survivng structure of the Chadbourne Ranch complex, was restored and is preserved through the efforts of many concerned citizens. The 2,465 ft2 structure is a reminder of our equestrian past. "
Group that erected the marker: Mission Peak Heritage Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: