Civil War Memorial-Myrtle Hill Cemetery-Rome, Georgia
16S E 667743 N 3791593
This monument is located in the Myrtle Hill Cemetery in Rome, Ga. near an impressive display of other monuments and memorials.

The monument commemorates Confederate soldiers from Floyd County, Georgia who died in the Civil War. It was erected by the Ladies Memorial Association. Efforts to erect it began around 1868 or 1869, with funds raised through public subscription and fund-raising events. Georgia Governor R. B. Bullock was one of the first subscribers. The project was delayed when the Ladies Memorial Association's funds were lost in the bank failure of 1873 and fund-raising had to be restarted. The monument was dedicated on Memorial Day, April 26, 1887. At the time of the dedication, the base was topped with only a funeral urn. The memorial cost $1,000 and the surrounding iron fence, cast by Noble & McCullough Foundry, cost $112. Around 1909, after twenty-two years of sporadic fund raising, the Ladies Memorial Association replaced the urn with a figure of a soldier, fabricated by McNeel Marble Works. The monument was rededicated on Memorial Day, April 26, 1909. Colonel C. M. Pennington was served as architect for its placement. The new statue cost at least $1,000, with a January 4, 1887 resolution by the city council donating $100 to its cost. The base plaque with information about the cemetery was added in 1975 by the Rome Area Heritage Foundation
Preceding information from (visit link)
Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/26/1887

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Ladies Memorial Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):