Bear Brook CCC Camp - Allenstown, NH
19T E 306495 N 4781366
A historical marker about the Bear Brook CCC Camp is located in Bear Brook State Park in Allenstown, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

1935-1942

The Bear Brook Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp was one of 28 work camps established in N.H. between 1933 and 1942. President Franklin D. Roosevelt started the program after the Depression to put young unemployed men to work in conservation. From 1935 to 1938 the 1123rd Co. CCC was here; later this was one of four CCC camps in the state to employ World War I veterans. Bear Brook was the last active CCC camp in N.H. and was given to the state in 1943. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1992 as one of the country's most intact CCC camps.

Marker Name: Bear Brook CCC Camp

Marker Type: Official NH State