Price Hill Branch, The Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 710642 N 4331757
With a Carnegie grant of $280,000, the Cincinnati Public Library built 9 neighborhood branches. Seven of them, including Price Hill, are still in use today.
Location: Ohio, United States

Although earlier subscription services existed, the Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County considers March 14, 1853 as their official birthday, and recently celebrated their sesquicentennial. Two downtown buildings have served as the main library, and the system today has 41 branch libraries. Carnegie funds financed 9 branches built between 1905 and 1915. Today, seven of the nine are still in use. The former Columbia-Tusculum branch is now in use as a community center, and the former West End branch was demolished in 1947.

The Price Hill neighborhood of Cincinnati is located in a hilly area near the Ohio River. Appropriately, the Price Hill branch library sits atop a hill overlooking a park and garden in this neighborhood. The library, built 1909, was designed by the local firm of Garber and Woodward, considered one of the most influential architectural firms in Cincinnati in the first half of the twentieth century. In addition to the Price Hill and Avondale branch libraries, they designed public schools, buildings on the University of Cincinnati campus, hospitals, and residences. This branch features cherrywood shelving and a yellow glass skylight inside, and red brick and limestone exterior with a slate roof.