Cobblestone Farm House, Canandaigua, NY
This Underground Railroad stop is located on West Lake Road, Canandaigua, NY
Location: New York, United States

This home is shown on a map of Underground Railroad stops at the Rochester Museum & Science Center exhibit.

The following information was obtained from the referenced website listed below under Uncovering the Underground Railroad in the Finger Lakes:

The house was built by Isaac Parish. According to oral traditions, the freedom seekers were transported to the Cobblestone Farm from Naples, many in one of Uncle Billy Marks' horse-drawn hearses. The fugitives were hidden in a secret room in the attic adjacent to the south wall of the house. They were led up to the attic where they walked on loose floorboards around the south chimney through a doorway and into a small room, which was six feet wide and ten feet long. The ceilings were five feet, four inches high at the peak, sloping down to four feet where the ceiling joined the walls. The room would be stifling hot in the summer-it had no windows-and bitter cold in the winter.
3402 West Lake Road
Canandaigua, NY Unites States